Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Highlander

My first cast boolits and Powder Coating

Recommended Posts

Cast my first .357 Magnum boolits using clip on wheel weights mixed with 2% tin. The mold is a Lee six cavity .358" 158grain SWC.

 

A518D9F9-36A5-4C7C-B07B-DE64617289CB_zps

 

Air cooled boolits have a BHN of 13.4 and the water dropped (cooled) have a BHN of 19.3 after 7days.

 

I powder coated the boolits using Eastwood Ford light blue powder coat baked in a toaster oven at 400 degrees for 20minutes.

 

Note: All boolits had to be resized to .358" because the coating added .003-.005"

 

03F4E01C-188A-4003-B93F-355A04028478_zps

D6E93DA4-B4AD-4140-BC52-A7A332252715_zps

 

Powder coating hammer smash test to see if the coating would flake/peel:

 

4350E4D0-008E-4B66-AB76-BA3C5A2A2592_zps

 

 

Now time to start working up target loads for my GP100!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm, powder coating. I would never have thought of that. I'm curious how that performs.

 

Back when I was a poor college student (and had a lot more free time), I cast a lot of 140 grain semi-wadcutters for my .357, but I just used Lee bullet lube. It's not near as pretty as that powder coating!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some loaded up, but with work, family and now getting ready for opening day I just haven't had time for a range session.

 

I'll post up some results soon.......I hope!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×